Red 38 km

utrka-red-paklenica-trail

The name of this category does not mean a red alert for the difficult track but for pure enjoyment. This is easier version in comparison with previous editions and includes important “must see” parts of the Paklenica National Park and Velebit Nature Park. Besides that it follows one part of the GREEN category, trail crosses over three canyons, continues towards to the ridge of the mountain and then descends through the beech forest along the Paklenica stream.
This category is suitable to the runners with excellent physical condition and experience.

Name: Red 38 km
Date: Saturday,May 19th, 2018. at 9.00AM
Start & finish: Starigrad-Paklenica (next to Iglu Šport shop)

Trail length: 38km
Total ascent: 1900m+
Max. altitude: Vl. Grad (1300m/sea level)
Terrain: asphalt (2km), macadam, karst
Time limit: total 8 hours (from 09.00 – 17.00h)
Number of CONTROL/REFRESHMENT points: 6/6
CRP1 Jukići: water, iso drink
CRP2 Jurline: water, iso drink, snack
CRP3 Kneževići: water, iso drink, fruit, snack
CRP4 Vl. Grad: water, iso drink
CRP5 Mt.hut Paklenica: water, iso drink, fruits, snack
CRP 6/FINISH Starigrad-Paklenica: lunch

Both men and women category will receive sponsor’s gifts/awards, medals.
Awards ceremony: 14.00 – 15.00h

Please read the Competition Rules regarding the content of the equipment

  • Start number
  • Mobile phone
  • Race Card (part of the race package)
  • First Aid kit (Full)
  • Head lights + spare batteries
  • Whistle
  • Astro foil
  • Clothing and footwear suitable for terrain and weather conditions
  • 0,5 L water

*Notice: Inspection of required equipment will be carried out before the start, and those competitors who don’t possess equipment will not be able to participate in the competition.

Friday, May 18th 2018.

Location: Starigrad-Paklenica (next to Iglu Šport)
16.00h – 20.00h: Confirmation of registration, taking over competitor numbers and race packages

Saturday, May 19th 2018.

Lokacija: Starigrad-Paklenica (next to Iglu Šport)
07.00h – 08.45h: Confirmation of registration, taking on competitor’s number and race packages
08.30h – 9.00h: Inspection of equipment
09.00h: START for all categories
13.15h: Expecting first finishers
11.00 – 18.00h: Lunch
14.00 – 15.00h: Awards ceremony
18.00h: End of race


« | »